Header search on this map looks up licensed sponsors— not the asylum organisation register.

Work, study and family

Where?

EU settled status by all 32 councils, as at 31 March 2026. Work, study and family visas by council are not published.

Sponsor counts come from the town on the public register, not a postcode. Zero matched rows may mean no town match — not a proven zero licences. A licence is not a person. We never compare these figures to asylum support.

Compare two councils

EUSS, 2020 ceremonies, sponsor licences. Same map only.

Glasgow CityCity of Edinburgh
EUSS applications71,39792,668
Settled36,28851,070
Pre-settled25,72432,858
Ceremonies 2020785762
Worker sponsor orgs1,3851,192
Student sponsors1217

Ceremonies 2011–2020

YearGlasgow CityCity of Edinburgh
20111,313842
20121,253887
20131,5181,054
2014915766
2015723760
20161,078952
2017750786
20181,0041,112
20191,0371,102
2020785762
CouncilEUSS appsSettledPre-settledCeremonies 2020Worker orgsStudent sponsors
City of Edinburgh92,66851,07032,8587621,19217
Glasgow City71,39736,28825,7247851,38512
Aberdeen City36,16921,12411,6042895675
Fife22,33712,2367,2821092033
Perth and Kinross15,8297,7655,006401473
West Lothian15,28110,2923,62386172—
Highland15,1949,9523,930511,1947
Aberdeenshire15,02610,0543,42990142—
North Lanarkshire14,5388,9093,72671198—
Dundee City12,3356,7234,303821813
South Lanarkshire9,5405,8422,62150139—
Renfrewshire9,3475,3662,955581401
Angus7,9483,7572,41212551
Falkirk7,1534,4751,91053881
East Lothian5,6973,5271,74036644
Scottish Borders5,2213,3131,2092758—
Midlothian4,9973,3951,1846946—
Stirling4,8842,4652,03135981
Moray4,1502,68298223421
Argyll and Bute3,6872,1541,24215471
Dumfries and Galloway3,6512,2501,01928118—
West Dunbartonshire2,2711,4225192536—
South Ayrshire1,9891,20562218561
East Renfrewshire1,9611,256487546—
East Ayrshire1,9381,142530663—
Clackmannanshire1,8841,2994311015—
North Ayrshire1,7591,2054081150—
East Dunbartonshire1,6621,167384376—
Inverclyde1,090675307535—
Shetland Islands844536245730—
Na h-Eileanan Siar60437518559—
Orkney Islands449303126412—

Ceremonies by council · 2011–2020

Published through 2020. Later years stay blank — not zero.

Council2011201220132014201520162017201820192020
Aberdeen City422609857720629650400590557289
Aberdeenshire15418022019421119312518920090
Angus51334327183032213712
Argyll and Bute30463627223023282915
City of Edinburgh8428871,0547667609527861,1121,102762
Clackmannanshire1023181312107251610
Dumfries and Galloway60654225294123292228
Dundee City1411521921211241288812811782
East Ayrshire3727281516161126316
East Dunbartonshire63617454525433675037
East Lothian29434927323934455436
East Renfrewshire63678261448756646954
Falkirk62717648466654585653
Fife183175177145130160119163169109
Glasgow City1,3131,2531,5189157231,0787501,0041,037785
Highland10112418375781018810110751
Inverclyde21283117419917135
Midlothian33446050495956546069
Moray16423529363719302723
Na h-Eileanan Siar1181995671045
North Ayrshire41413121232722172411
North Lanarkshire120147140806710362968371
Orkney Islands6575288644
Perth and Kinross728286545363626310040
Renfrewshire8410112875868971849958
Scottish Borders31475127282626372327
Shetland Islands121118999719237
South Ayrshire23324035263636294018
South Lanarkshire19716619813811013611112610450
Stirling43444846274132564435
West Dunbartonshire40335023113123192925
West Lothian106991251058013710212613086

Visa grants by council: not published. Sponsor register 24 August 2026. Search sponsors.

Not on this map

Those questions live on the sister sites. We do not invent them here, and we do not add them to asylum support.

Asylum

Asylum support in Scotland

6,587 people on Home Office asylum support. Not added to EUSS or sponsors.

Open the asylum map

My street

Ward, street, councillor

Ward crime, child poverty, councillor actions, and what you can do on your street.

Open My street

Government

National money and reserves

Usable reserves, national spend, and the public-money record across Scotland.

Open Government